Menu
Home Page

Governing Body

Welcome to the Severn Federation of Schools Governors' Section.

If there is anything you would like to discuss with your School Governors please contact us via the Clerk; clerk@lydney.gloucs.sch.uk, or via the school reception (01594  842426).

The School Governors.

 

The Governors are responsible for all matters concerning the School, including the curriculum, maintenance of the buildings and appointment of staff. The Governors meet at least once a term.

Agenda and Minutes are available in the School office upon request.

 

The governing body is designed to look after the overall running of the school.

They are responsible for:

  • Ensuring accountability.
  • Monitoring and evaluating the school’s progress.
  • Budgetary allocation and control.
  • Planning for the long term future of the school.
  • Setting the school’s aims and values.
  • Appointing senior members of staff including the Head Teacher.

Whilst the governors are always open to ideas and opinions they are not primarily responsible for:

  • Discussing the individual needs of pupils (please contact your childs teacher for this).
  • Complaints/concerns about staff (this should initially be addressed to the Head Teacher).
  • Fund raising and social events (this is run by the Friends).

Composition of the Governing Body

 

Governor Type Composition Appointments Vacancies
Head 1 1 0
Staff 1 1 0
Local Authority 1 1 0
Parent 2 1 1
Co-opted 6 5 1
Foundation 3 2 1

Total
 

14 11 3

 

Name Governor Type Appointing Body Committee Responsibility Register of Interests Governor at another School Term of Office

Miss. Louisa Davies

Co-opted Governing Body

Performance and Standards.

 

Resources.

 

RE, Worship, Community and Communications.

 

Headteacher Performance.

Chair of Governors.

 

Humanities.

 

PSHE / SRE.

 

H.T.P.M.

 

Pay Panel.

Local Leader of Governance No 06.02.18 to 05.02.22

Mr. Maurice Bloomfield

 

Co-opted Governing Body

Resources

(Chair).

Finance.

 

Science/

Maths/

Computing/

DT.

 

H.T.P.M.

 

Pay Panel.

 

Spouse to an Associate Member.

 

Treasurer of the Bledisloe New Zealand Memorial Trust.
 

No 13.07.16 to 12.07.20
 Mr. A. Luke Foundation Diocese of Gloucester RE, Worship, C&C. English & Languages. None No 01.06.18 to 31.05.22

 Rev. M. Ireland

Foundation Diocese of Gloucester RE, Worship, C&C

RE & Worship.

 

H.T.P.M.

 

Pay Panel.

None No 01.05.18 to 20.04.22
Ms. Hannah Straine-Francis Co-opted Governing Body

Performance and Standards

(Chair).

Children in Care.

 

Safeguarding/

Online Safety.

 

Creative Arts.

 

H.T.P.M

None No 12.07.17 to 11.07.21
Mr. Mark Higginson Parent  *Governing Body* Resources

Pupil Premium.

 

PE and Sport Premium.

 

SEND.

Child at Aylburton School No 11.02.19 to 10.02.23
Ms. Liz Jenkins  Local Authority Local Authority Performance & Standards

EYFS.

 

H.T.P.M.

None No 02.04.19 to 01.04.23
Ms. Nikki Knight Co-opted Governing Body Resources

More Able.

 

Health & Safety.

Child at Lydney school No 02.04.19 to 02.04.23

Mr. Adam Ramli

Staff Staff RE, Worship, Community and Communications.   Staff Member No 28.01.19 to 27.01.21

Mrs. Rachel Dare

Ex-Officio Governing Body

RE, Worship, C&C.

 

Performance and Standards.

 

Resources.

  Staff Member No NA

Mr. Guy Phillips

 

 

Co-opted Governing Body

RE, Worship, C&C.

 

Performance and Standards.

 

Resources.

  Staff Member No 02.04.19 to 01.04.23

Mrs. Clare Bloomfield

 

Associate Member* Governing Body Performance and Standards. Eco Schools.

Spouse to a governor.

 

Governor at a different school.

Yes

(Bream)

17.07.19 to 16.07.20

Mrs. Sharon Cooke

 

RETIRED

Parent

 

RETIRED

*Governing Body* Resources

More Able.

 

Health and Safety.

 

SEND.

Child at Lydney School. No

06.12.16 to 05.12.20

RETIRED 17.07.19

Mrs Andrea Westwood

 RETIRED

Associate Member*

RETIRED

Governing Body

RE, Worship, C&C.

 

Performance and Standards.

Policy Review.

 

Eco Schools.

Staff Member No

14.05.18 to 13.05.22

 

RETIRED 17.07.19

Rev. M. Ireland Co-opted Governing Body RE, Worship, C&C   None No

08.10.18 to 07.10.22

REASSIGNED

*Associate Members may have restricted voting rights; these are outlined in the committee Terms of Reference

Attendance at Governors' Meetings

 

Full Governing Body - 2019/2020

 

  07.10.19 04.12.19 09.12.19 10.02.20 30.03.20 11.05.20 15.07.20
L. Davies              
M. Bloomfield              
R. Dare              
A. Ramli              
H. Straine-Francis              
G. Philips              
M. Ireland              
A. Luke              
M. Higginson              
L. Jenkins Apologies            
N. Knight              
C. Bloomfield (Associate Member)              

 

Full Governing Body - 2018/2019

 

  08.10.18 04.12.18 11.02.19 02.04.19 04.06.19 17.07.19
L. Davies Y Y Y Y C Y
R. Dare Y Y Y Y A Y
M. Bloomfield Y Y Y Y N Y
H. Straine-Francis Y Y Y Y C Y
M. Ireland Y Y Y Apologies E Y
A. Luke Apologies Y Y Apologies L Y
G. Phillips Y Y Y Y L Y
S. Cooke Absent Y Y Y E Y
A. Ramli Y Y Y Y D Y
M. Higginson Y Y Y Y   Y
L. Jenkins --------- --------- --------- Y   Y
N. Knight --------- --------- --------- Apologies   Y

A. Westwood

(Associate Member)

Y Y Y Y   Y

C. Bloomfield

(Associate Member)

Y Y Y Y   Y

 

Performance and Standards Committee - 2019/2020

 

  04.10.19 17.01.20 24.04.20 10.07.20
H. Straine-Francis Apologies      
R. Dare Y      
G. Phillips Y      
L. Davies Y      
L. Jenkins  Y      
C. Bloomfield (AM) Y      

 

Performance and Standards Committee - 2018/2019

 

  03.10.18 18.01.19 29.03.19 12.07.19
H. Straine-Francis Apologies Y Y Y
R. Dare Y Y Y Apologies
L. Davies Y Y Apologies Y
G. Phillips Y Apologies Y Y
L. Jenkins ------------ ----------- ------------ Y
A. Westwood (AM) Y Y Y Y
C. Bloomfield (AM) Apologies Y Y Y

 

RE, Worship, Community and Communications - 2019 / 2020

 

  27.09.19 24.01.20 24.04.20 26.06.20
M. Ireland Y      
L. Davies Y      
R. Dare Y      
G. Philips Apologies      
A. Ramli Apologies      
A. Luke Y      

 

RE, Worship, Community and Communications - 2018/2019

 

  27.09.18 20.11.18 21.03.19 17.05.19 05.07.19
           
L. Davies Y Y Y Y Y
R. Dare Apologies Y Y Y Y
A. Luke Y Y Y Apologies Y
M. Ireland --------- Y Y Y Y
G. Phillips Y Y Y Y Y
A. Ramli Apologies Apologies Apologies Apologies Apologies
A. Westwood (AM) Y Y Y Y Y

 

Resources Committee - 2019 / 2020

 

 

23.09.19

(Cancelled)

18.11.19 27.01.20 04.05.20 29.06.20
M. Bloomfield X      
R. Dare X        
G. Phillips X        
L. Davies X        
M. Higginson X        
N. Knight X        

 

Resources Committee - 2018/2019

 

  24.09.18 12.11.18 11.03.19 29.04.19 01.07.19
M. Bloomfield Apologies Y Y Y Y
L. Davies Y Y Y Y Y
R. Dare Y Y Y Y Y
M. Higginson Y Y Y Y Y
S. Cooke Y Y Y Y Y
G. Phillips Y Apologies Y Y Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top